?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

First lines (music) meme

Seen all over the place. Here are the rules I'm using:

Put your music player on random.
Post the first line from the first 32 songs that play. (Except songs with no lyrics and songs with words from the song title as the first line. Also, I included only one song per artist.)
Let everyone guess what song and artist the lines come from.
Strikethru the songs when someone guesses correctly.

1. Well it's Friday night and I need a fight
2. You burden me with your questions
3. A lonely soul was I without direction
4. Hey farmer, you been livin' here all your life?
5. Take me to the sunspot, now I wanna go home
6. Do I know you from somewhere?
7. Shout if you will, but that just won't do.
8. When I was a young boy I tried to listen
9. Well, I'm dressed up so nice
10. Like weeds on a rockface waiting for the scythe
11. Nothing that you say will release you
12. Davenports and kettle drums
13. There's something I want to tell you
14. Peter, a friend of mine just committed suicide
15. Sail ho heave ho come on let go
16. You'd better make your face up in your favorite disguise
17. Well the mountain was so beautiful
18. Esa mujer me está matando
19. Before I went to jail when I was sayin' that I was free
20. Hey man, oh leave me alone you know
21. When you hear this sound a-comin'
22. She brings me water sweeter than wine
23. Don't sleep 'til the sunrise
24. Gotta get back, gotta figure out a way
25. No one knows where she comes from
26. Creme tangerine and Montélimar
27. I've been to London, seen seven wonders
28. You're driving, and it's dark, and it's raining
29. She does not know her beauty
30. Baby we can talk all night
31. Tear the roof off
32. A woman on the radio talked about revolution

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
firecat
Sep. 28th, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
Both right!
kshandra
Sep. 28th, 2008 08:28 pm (UTC)
2. EMF - Unbelievable
firecat
Sep. 28th, 2008 08:48 pm (UTC)
Right!
ex_serenejo
Sep. 28th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
Wow, I got to #30 before I had a clue. "Two out of Three (Ain't Bad)", Meatloaf.
firecat
Sep. 28th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)
Right!
phinnia
Sep. 28th, 2008 08:46 pm (UTC)
#26 = savoy truffle, the beatles <3
firecat
Sep. 28th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)
Right!
dr_brat
Sep. 28th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
#4 is Michelle Shocked off the album Arkansas Traveler - oh, yeah, song's got the same name.
firecat
Sep. 28th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
Right!
miz_geek
Sep. 28th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
31. Give up the Funk - Parliament

I feel like I should know 3 and 8, but they're not coming to me yet.
firecat
Sep. 28th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
Right!
jinian
Sep. 28th, 2008 11:26 pm (UTC)
32. "Right Here Right Now" by Jesus Jones. I've actually decided that this song annoys me, so maybe I should get rid of the CD. ("watching the world wake up from history"? please. you are not smarter or better than the millions of humans who preceded you.)
firecat
Sep. 29th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
Right!

I agree with your comment about the lyrics, but I think it does accurately describe a certain attitude, often encountered in 16-22 year olds.

If I got rid of all the songs whose lyrics annoy me, I would have many many many fewer songs.
pir_anha
Sep. 29th, 2008 12:36 am (UTC)
#1 is by the sweet, but damn, i can't remember what it's called (i generally suck at song titles).

#7 flying colors by jethro tull (i just bought a coreopsis called "jethro tull"!)

#8 white shadows by coldplay

#10 ricochet by david bowie

#25 little miss strange by jimi hendrix
firecat
Sep. 29th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
All correct! Wow you're good at this!
firecat
Sep. 29th, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
Pretty flower...
(Deleted comment)
firecat
Sep. 29th, 2008 05:23 am (UTC)
I've never managed to settle down with one style of music, that's for sure. :)
kyubi
Sep. 29th, 2008 06:25 am (UTC)
#15 "The Vigil (The Sea)" -- Jane Siberry

firecat
Sep. 29th, 2008 06:48 am (UTC)
Yes! [smooch]
aquaeri
Sep. 29th, 2008 08:09 am (UTC)
#6 Madonna: Skin (or something like that, off Ray of Light)
firecat
Sep. 29th, 2008 04:47 pm (UTC)
Right!
micheinnz
Sep. 29th, 2008 08:26 am (UTC)
20. Suffragete City, David Bowie
firecat
Sep. 29th, 2008 04:47 pm (UTC)
Right!
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars